Admission for sponsored MTech Seats 2017-18 || ADMISSION TO NRI SEATS 2017 - 2018 :: Spot Admission || CECians make us proud again with the ever highest record of 226 job offers and 220 placements ||
mail
 
Login
 


Course Papers

Object Oriented Programming - Introduction to object oriented programming, C++ concepts - function and operator overloading, exception handling and parameterized types.

Computer Architecture and Organization - Basic Structure of hardware and software, processor and control unit design, system software, I/O devices, introduction to parallel processing - pipeline processors and vector supercomputers.

Data Communication - Communication systems, Modulation schemes - AM, FM, PM, PCM, Delta modulation, Digital Communication - FSK, PSK, BPSK, QPSK, Basics of Information theory, Modems, switching, PBX & multiplexing.

Microprocessor System Design - Architecture and instruction set of 8085, 8086 and 8088 microprocessors, MASM, introduction to 80286, 80386, 80486 - architecture and enhancement, software and hardware interfacing of 8087 numeric data processor, 8089 I/O processor, microcontrollers (MC5.51 family).

Data Structures and Algorithms - Data representation, linear data structures - searching and sorting techniques, linked list, garbage collection, and compaction, queues, dequeues, trees, graphs.

Database Management System - The network model , hierarchical model, relational model, relational query languages - SQL , Relational database design, Transaction processing, File organization,distributed database systems.

Language Processors - Introduction to assemblers, linkers, compilers and loaders, syntax analysis and syntax directed translation, LR-parser, Symbol table organization, Code generation and optimization.

Distributed Computing - Distributed Systems – architecture, key characteristics, Design Issues Inter Process Communication RDC, RMI, Distributed Operating Systems – Microkernel Threads, Distributed File Service – NFS, Name Service, Time and Coordination, Replication Shared data and transactions, Recovery and Fault Tolerance, security.

Operating Systems - Concepts of OS, types of OS, multiprocessor system, distribution systems, information management - file concepts, sharing and security, processor management, CPU scheduling device management - FCFS, SSTF, SCAN, deadlocks - handling and recovery.

AI and Expert System - Information and knowledge, Turing test for intelligence, AI problems - techniques, game playing, fuzzy logic, expert systems, LISP, PROLOG.

Computer Graphics - Overview of Computer graphics and its applications, display processors, graphics software, two-dimensional and three-dimensional graphics, introduction to animation, morphing, VRML

Automata Languages and Computation - Finite automata, regular expressions, context-free grammar, regular grammar,push down automata, Turing machines,unrestricted grammar, context-sensitive languages, Chomsky hierarchy.

Digital Signal Processing - Introduction to discrete-time signals and systems, discrete Fourier series, FFT algorithms, FIR digital filters, typical DSP processor, DSP applications.

Computer Networks - Hierarchical OSI model-data link protocols, sliding window protocols, routing, internetworking - cryptography, Email, FTP, ISDN, ATM, FDDL, TCP/IP, SPX/IPX, NFS, RPC.

Analysis and Design of Algorithms- Algorithm Analysis techniques, algorithm design techniques, backtracking, greedy algorithms, divide ad conquer algorithms on sets, graphs, trees.

Advanced Computer Architecture and Parallel Processing - Overview of Computer organization, CISC and RISC machines, SPARC machines, advanced architecture, instruction and arithmetic pipelines, structure and algorithms for array processors.

Principles of Programming Languages - Programming Domains, format methods of describing syntax and semantics features of object oriented languages. Design and implementation issues functional programming languages and logic programming languages.

Software Engineering - Software life cycle models, proto typing, SRS Object Oriented Design. UML: Structural modeling, Behavioral Modelling Architectural Modelling, Case Study


Electives

  • Digital Image Processing
  • Information Retrieval
  • Artificial Neural Networks
  • Advanced Digital System Design
  • Embedded Systems
  • Bio Informatics
  • Software Architecture
  • Algorithms & Complexity
  • Intellectual property rights


Lab Work

General Lab Work

  • Mechanical Workshop
  • Electrical Workshop
  • Electrical Machines Lab
  • Electronics Circuits La
  • Digital Electronics Lab
  • Computer Applications Lab
  • Familiarization of DOS, UNIX, LINUX, Windows, C and use of Databases

Computer ScienceEngineering Lab Work

Microprocessor and System Lab - Programming practice with 8085/86 Interfacing 8085 with high-power devices, relay, stepper motor, ADC and DAC 8086 with multifunctional I/O cards, thermocouple input cards and up to I/O cards. Programming Practice with IBM PC Macro Assembler and 1-bit trainer kit with IBM PC and using MASM.

Data Structures Lab -Sorting and Searching, Implementation of Linked List, Stacks, Queues ,Trees & Graphs using suitable programming languages.

Language Processor Lab - Creation Of Single Pass - Two pass Assembler - Generation of Lexical analyzer using tools such as Lex - Generation of Parser using tools such as YACC - Generation of LL(1) Parser - Generation of intermediate code - Creation of type checker - Developing a compiler for a subset of a programming language.

System Programming and Hardware Lab - Identification of Components/Cards & PC Assembling from components - Implementation of a File Manager using DOS / BIOS interrupts - TSR (Terminate & Stay Resident) Programming - ADC Interface - Stepper motor Interface Using DAC - Parallel Interface: Printer & HEX Keyboard - Serial Interface: PC to PC Serial Interface using Null Modem.

Network and Operating Systems Lab - Study of System Level calls of a multitasking OS, Interprocess Communication, Shared Memory, Messages, Semaphores, Monitors, Study of Communication Protocols, Client Server Programming, Distributed Algorithms.

Computer Graphics Lab - Implementing Line, Circle, Ellipse drawing algorithms, Polygon Filling and Seed Filling algorithm, Line clipping and Polygon clipping methods, 2D Transformation, Generating Bezier and B-Spline curves, Hidden Surface Elimination, Shading methods, Animation Methods, Open GL Programming.



       news

n

newLast Rank Details
 BTech S7 Registration :: Notice:: Feepayment Link
Merit-cum-Means, PMS Scholarship:: Rules & Regulations
Procedure for Student Verification Report
More Links
RULES FOR ASSIGNING ACTIVITY POINTS- APJAKTU
NIRF Data

 


Credits | cecwebadmin@ceconline.edu | Access CEC Mail Service

Last Updated on : 26-Sep-2017